Privacy policy

Your personal information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to deliver the best possible service to you. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our e-mail newsletters, posting material, submitting personal information to enter contests or requesting further information about our trips, making a booking or simply asking a question about our Travel Talk tours. We may also ask for information when you report a problem with our site. When you request us to make your travel arrangements, we will collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address and telephone numbers.

By law it is required that we obtain your consent to the collection of ‘sensitive information’ and unless you tell us otherwise, we accept that you have agreed to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in agreement with this Policy. Please be aware there may also be instances when we obtain information about you from a third party, for example from a friend booking travel on your behalf.

Accuracy of information

All personal information about an individual held by the Travel Talk will be made accessible to the individual upon request. When gathering, using and disclosing personal information we will take all measures to ensure the information is correct, complete and current. However, if at any time the information is incorrect, Travel Talk will endeavour to ensure the information is accurate as soon as possible.

Security of information

Personally identifiable material is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible and is only accessed by Travel Talk employees on a ‘need to know’ basis. Credit Card details are NOT stored on our database when you book, or buy products on our site.

Disclosure to third parties

We will never sell or give the personal information that you voluntarily provide us to any third party. The only organisations to have access to your personal information are members of Travel Talk, as listed above.

We extend these privacy policies to our business relationships. We expect the companies within The Travel Corporation organisation and those we select as our service providers and business partners to honour our privacy policies in the handling of customer personal information.

Direct Marketing

All direct marketing efforts we conduct are done to solely provide the best service and product to you. We may at times send you information, offers, notify you about changes in our service or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you’ve consented for such purposes. If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing material please contact info@ohotniku.com at any time.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from Travel Talk it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mail list or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us or we have contacted you through publicly accessible directories or databases.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your requests, or to co-operate in any legal investigation.

Message Boards & Photo’s

As you are aware, anything you post online is available for the world to see. By posting a message or photo on our site or sending in photos to our tour leaders, you understand it becomes public domain and therefore may be used by Travel Talk for marketing purposes without any compensation required to be paid to you.

Access to your personal information